Geographical Location

The Municipality of Lezo is situated on the northern part of the province of Aklan and bounded in the northeast by Numancia, southeast by Kalibo and Banga, northwest by Makato and in the southwest by Malinao lying between 11°40′ north latitude and 122°20′E east longitudes.

Its land area is 21,738,278 hectares making it the smallest municipality in the province of Aklan. It is politically subdivided into 12 barangays namely Agcawilan, Bagto, Bugasongan, Carugdog, Cogon, Ibao, Mina, Poblacion, Sta. Cruz, Sta. Cruz Biga-a, Silakat-Nonok and Tayhawan.

Distance to Major Points:

Lezo distance from the capital town of Kalibo is 8 kilometers and 193 kilometers from the regional capital of Iloilo City.

Power Supply

The Aklan Electric Cooperative with its main office located at Poblacion, Lezo, Aklan provides power requirements to the Municipality of Lezo.

All 12 barangays of the municipality were serviced with electric power.
energized.

Communication

At present, postal delivery is made by the Philippine Postal Office. There is one (1) postal office located in Brgy. Poblacion at the back of the Municipal Health Center.

Panay Telephone Corporation (Pantelco) operates in the municipality that offers landline and internet services. Smart and Globe towers are also present that provides mobile and internet connections.

Land Area and Classification

ClassificationLand Area (hectares)
Residential665,712
Agricultural19,363,796
Commercial4,529
Industrial46,157
Institutional:
Government54,732
Religious16,911
Education45,764
Open Space/Rivers/Creeks 1,540,677
Total Land Area 21,738,278

Topography

 Terrain Type      
BarangayPlainArea (Has.) HillyPercent to Total Total Area (Has.) Distance from Poblacion to Barangay Proper (km)
Agcawilan1915.932.858.781913.5
Bagto862.581.383.96861.5
Bugasongan1074.9204.921072
Carugdog30013.80013.83002
Cogon24211.13011.132422.75
Ibao863.9603.96862
Mina1957.541.328.861951.5
Poblacion27812.320.4612.78278
Silakat Nonok1635.432.077.51633.5
Sta. Cruz1958.280.698.971951
Sta. Cruz Biga-a1032.812.034.841031.5
Tayhawan2287.50 310.52282
TOTAL86.2 13.8021741002174

Demography (2015 Census)

BarangayPopulation % (2015)Population (2015)Population (2010)Change (2010‑2015) %Annual Population Growth Rate (2010‑2015) %
Agcawilan10.281,5651,35115.842.84
Bagto6.559971,027-2.92-0.56
Bugasongan8.091,2311,1834.060.76
Carugdog9.381,4281,3694.310.81
Cogon6.379708938.621.59
Ibao9.281,4131,3177.291.35
Mina7.611,1581,05210.081.84
Poblacion12.971,9752,113-6.53-1.28
Sta. Cruz8.131,2381,1329.361.72
Sta. Cruz Biga-a7.131,0861,0384.620.86
Silakat‑Nonok6.049198567.361.36
Tayhawan8.171,2441,1874.800.90
Total15,22414,5184.860.91